OUR Policies

PRIVACY POLICY

Specialist Dietitian Consultancy is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We value your privacy. In accordance to the Privacy Act 1988 and the Health Records Act 2001, all information collected is treated as confidential information. We use your information only for the purpose of providing you with quality care. In some circumstances, we will disclose selected information to other health providers if it directly relates to your care i.e. medical practitioner, specialist or other allied health practitioners.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, date of birth, address, email address, phone, Medicare number, Health Fund details and personal health information. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our New Patient Form, website and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Specialist Dietitian Consultancy will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and will be available on our website.

CANCELLATION POLICY

If you are unable to keep your appointment, please provide us with at least 24 hours notice. This allows an opportunity for other clients in need to have your appointment slot. Cancellations without adequate notice will incur a $50 fee. If you missed an appointment without notifying us, will be charged 100% of the consult fee.

In order to ensure product safety and integrity, please note that we do not offer a refund on products or supplements purchased. If you wish to cancel a consultation package, you will be charged the full rate for the visits used plus an additional $30 admin fee.  Please refer to the Terms and Conditions outlined in your Consultation Package Contract.

PAYMENT POLICY

Our fees are non-negotiable. Your are solely responsible for making full payment at the time of service unless other arrangements have been made and agreed upon in writing with your dietitian at Specialist Dietitian Consultancy. We accept payment via cash, direct bank deposit or credit card (Mastercard, Visa or Amex only). If an account remains unpaid within 5 working days, an administrative fee of $30 applies, plus an interest rate of 10% per annum calculated from the invoice date.

We pride ourselves on being a premium nutrition clinic with a strong focus on providing a high standard of care and giving our patients the time they deserve. As such, we offer longer appointments so we can spend the time to understand your health concerns and provide tailored nutrition and health advice. We are therefore unable to offer bulk billing services and there will be out-of-pocket expenses for your consultation. If you have been referred by your doctor on the Enhanced Primary Care Plan (EPC), you will still be required to make the full payment at the time of service and we will organise the Medicare rebate after. We offer on-the-spot claiming for Medicare claims only.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or Cancellation Policy please contact us at:

Phone: (08) 6323 2955
Email: info@specialistdietitian.com.au

 

Effective as of 1 February 2019

 

© 2019 | Specialist Dietitian Consultancy | Disclaimer | Policies